By Circles Robinson

Michel Rodriguez leads the league with a .451 average. Photo: baseballdecuba.com

HAVANA TIMES, Dec. 31 — The Cuban Baseball League is on vacation until play resumes on Tuesday January 4.  With just over a quarter of the 90-game season played Cienfuegos is the surprise leader in the Western Division ahead of La Habana and Pinar del Rio.  Meanwhile, Ciego de Avila is on top in the East followed by Villa Clara, Guantanamo and Granma.

Michel Rodriguez of La Habana continues his torrid season leading all batters with a .451 average.  Joennie Southeran of Guantanamo is second with .434 followed by Jose Abreu of Cienfuegos with a .426 average.

Alexander Guerrero of Las Tunas leads the league in homers with 11.  Yoilan Cerce (Guantanamo) and Edilse Silva (Holguin) top the charts with 33 RBIs each.

Miguel Lahera (La Habana) has only allowed one earned run in 25 innings for a 0.35 ERA, Odrisamer Despaigne (Industriales) leads the league with 33 strikeouts in 40.2 innings. Duniel Ibarra (Cienfuegos) has six saves while eight pitchers are tied with four wins each.

See the full list of the top batters.

See the full list of the top pitchers.

STANDINGS as of Dec. 31, 2010

Teams (Western Division)WLPctGB
Cienfuegos177.708
La Habana168.6671.5
Pinar del Rio159.6252.0
Industriales1312.5204.5
Sancti Spiritus1212.5005.0
Isla de la Juventud1014.4177.0
Matanzas915.3758.0
Metropolitanos420.16713.0
Teams (Eastern Division)WLPctGB
Ciego de Avila168.667
Villa Clara1510.6001.5
Granma1410.5832.0
Guantanamo1410.5832.0
Santiago de Cuba1212.5004.0
Las Tunas1113.5585.0
Holguin816.3338.0
Camaguey717.2929.0

When play resumes on Tuesday January 4th a full slate of three game series begin. Granma plays on the road in Guantanamo; Santiago de Cuba hosts Holguin; Ciego de Avila travels to Las Tunas; Villa Clara plays in Camaguey; Sancti Spiritus hosts Industriales; Matanzas plays in Cienfuegos; La Habana travels to the Isla de la Juventud, and Pinar del Rio is on the road against Metropolitanos.

See the full calendar for the 2010-2011 season.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *