Sancti Spiritus Surges in Cuba’s Baseball

HAVANA TIMES, April 5 – Sancti Spiritus won its ninth straight game Sunday increasing its chances for one of the four playoff spots in the Western Division of the 90-game Cuban Baseball League season.

The 16-4 blasting of Granma put Sancti Spiritus in fourth place, one game ahead of Metropolitanos and Matanzas, embraced in fifth. The sweetheart of the capital, Industriales, also had a good week winning five of their last six games to keep their hopes alive, 2.5 games behind Sancti Spiritus.

Two other hot teams are Ciego de Avila, which has won seven of its last nine games to take over the Eastern Division lead by three games over struggling Villa Clara (two wins out of nine games), and Matanzas which won four of six during the week to stay in the fight in the West.

For a look at the remaining games on the Cuban Baseball Schedule see: schedule.pdf

Four teams from each division will make to the post season. In the West, Isla de la Juventud, Sancti Spiritus, Metropolitanos, Matanzas and Industriales are all in the fight for the third and fourth positions. Meanwhile in the East, unless there is a sudden debacle, the four teams looking good for the post season are Ciego de Avila, Villa Clara, Santiago de Cuba (defending league champs) and Holguin.

Teams (Western Division)WLPctGB
La Habana4224.636
Pinar del Rio3630.5456.0
Isla de la Juventud3135.47011.0
Sancti Spiritus3036.45512.0
Metropolitanos2937.43913.0
Matanzas2937.43913.0
Industriales2738.41514.5
Cienfuegos2145.31821.0
Teams (Eastern Division)WLPctGB
Ciego de Avila4620.697
Villa Clara4323.6523.0
Santiago de Cuba4025.6155.5
Holguin3828.5768.0
Camaguey3234.48514.0
Granma2838.42418.0
Guantanamo2738.41518.5
Las Tunas2739.40919.0

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *