Gold medalist Yipsi Moreno (hammer throw). Photo: adelante.cu

HAVANA TIMES, Oct. 26 — With only five days to go in the 2011 Guadalajara Pan American Games Cuba has now climbed into third place in the medal standings and is bearing down on second, now held by the South American giant, Brazil.

As expected the USA is far out in front in first place.

Athletics, one of the areas where the Cubans excel will provide 31 gold medals on Wednesday-Friday, and Boxing another top Cuban sport, issues 13 gold medals on Friday and Saturday.

Medal Standings through Oct. 25th

Pos.CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States666149176
2Brazil29203281
3Cuba25172163
4Canada21252975
5Mexico20202868
6Argentina1581942
7Colombia11152551
8Venezuela9202049
9Dominican Rep.521219
10Guatemala52310
11Puerto Rico45211
12Chile2111326
13Ecuador13711
14Jamaica1214
15Caimán Islands1113
16Dutch Antilles1001
17Peru0134
18Trinidad y Tobago0123
19El Salvador0101
20Saint Kitts & Nevis0101
21Barbados0022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *