A government car dealership in Havana.  File photo: EFE/Ernesto Mastrascusa

HAVANA TIMES – On February 6, the Cuban government announced new prices for its’ monopoly sales of used cars, some of the most expensive on the planet and many in questionable condition.

Several government officials applauded the “good news” of a 10% discount on the car sales.

With public transportation in a serious crisis the desire to own a car remains a pipedream for over 99% of Cuban manual workers and professionals, despite the discount. 

“In the absence of an updated product catalog, with the models and prices of the vehicles that the Cuban government will now sell, the Cuban Directory offers its readers (see below) the list of cars/prices published by the government six years ago”, and what the new prices would be with a 10% discount.

The government will sell the cars to its citizens in foreign currency only.

“According to the information offered by the ministers who appeared on the television program La Mesa Redonda, prices are similar as before, but with a 10% discount and will be sold only in foreign currencies,” noted Cuban Directory, which said it will update the list as soon as the details on this process are made public.

The following is the old price list from the official government sales agency with estimated new prices with the discount

AGENCIA PEUGEOT PRECIOS DE VEHÍCULOS NUEVOS DISPONIBLES PARA LA VENTA
CAR CO. and MODELPRICE IN US DollarsDISCOUNT 10%
PEUGEOT EXPERT TEPEE 2013212940,00191646,00
PEUGEOT 4008 2013239250,00215325,00
PANEL PEUGEOT PARTNER TEPEE 2013145612,50131051,25
PEUGEOT 206+ 201391113,0082001,70
PEUGEOT 301 2013108084,0097275,60
PEUGEOT 301 2013109684,0098715,60
PEUGEOT 301 2013109699,0098729,10
PEUGEOT 5008 2013232193,50208974,15
PEUGEOT 508 2013263185,50236866,95
   
AGENCIA PEUGEOT: PRECIOS DE VEHÍCULOS DE USO DISPONIBLES PARA LA VENTA 
GEELY CK T/A 201026550,0023895,00
GEELY CK T/M 200925950,0023355,00
GEELY FC 200937500,0033750,00
GEELY MK 200930000,0027000,00
HYUNDAI ACCENT T/A 201145000,0040500,00
HYUNDAI ACCENT T/A 2009-201037500,0033750,00
HYUNDAI ATOS 200921450,0019305,00
HYUNDAI 110 T/A 200929250,0026325,00
HYUNDAI 110 T/A 200931500,0028350,00
HYUNDAI 110 T/M 200925000,0022500,00
HYUNDAI 110 T/M 200928500,0025650,00
KIA RIO 201142000,0037800,00
SEAT ALTEA 200845000,0040500,00
VW JETTA 201051000,0045900,00
   
OTROS VEHÍCULOS DE USO A LA VENTA
MICROBUS HYUNDAI TQ12 2009-2010110000,0099000,00
JEEP HYUNDAI SANTA FE 2009-201090000,0081000,00
JEEP SUZUKI JIMNY 200869195,0062275,50
JEEP SUZUKI JIMNY 200830000,0027000,00
AUDI A4 200045000,0040500,00
BMW SMOD 199714457,0013011,30
CITROEN C3 200846025,0041422,50
CITROEN SAXO 200326431,6523788,49
CHANA-ALSV ALSVANA 201031950,0028755,00
DAIHATSU GRAND MOVE 200022000,0019800,00
FIAT PUNTO 200828950,0026055,00
FIAT UNO 200218000,0016200,00
GEELY CK 201026149,9523534,96
GEELY CK 201026150,1023535,09
HYUNDAI ACCENT T/M 200735000,0031500,00
HYUNDAI ACCENT T/A 201145000,0040500,00
HYUNDAI ACCENT T/A 2009-201037500,0033750,00
HYUNDAI ACCENT T/M 201145000,0040500,00
HYUNDAI ATOS 2007-200921450,0019305,00
HYUNDAI AZERA 200975000,0067500,00
HYUNDAI GETZ 200932250,0029025,00
HYUNDAI SONATA 2009-201060000,0054000,00
KIA PICANTO 201138285,4034456,86
KIA PICANTO 201140854,6036769,14
KIA PICANTO 201141486,4037337,76
KIA PICANTO 201137189,8033470,82
KIA PICANTO 201137782,0034003,80
KIA PICANTO 201135000,0031500,00
KIA PICANTO 201142000,0037800,00
KIA PICANTO 200828000,0025200,00
KIA PICANTO 200935000,0031500,00
MERCEDES BENZ 200660000,0054000,00
MITSUBISHI LANCER 199720000,0018000,00
PEUGEOT 406 199928000,0025200,00
PEUGEOT 106 200316222,9514600,66
PEUGEOT 206 200885227,6076704,84
PEUGEOT 206 200430000,0027000,00
PEUGEOT 407 200430000,0027000,00
PEUGEOT PARTNER 200825600,0023040,00
RENAULT CLIO 200525000,0022500,00
RENAULT SM3 200846116,3041504,67
RENAULT SM3 200830000,0027000,00
RENAULT SM3 200831500,0028350,00
RENAULT SM7 200890000,0081000,00
SEAT ALTEA 200845000,0040500,00
SEAT CORDOVA 200831500,0028350,00
TOYOTA COROLA 200639224,8035302,32
TOYOTA YARIS 200325000,0022500,00
TOYOTA YARIS 200225000,0022500,00
VW JETTA 201051000,0045900,00
VW PASSAT 200854000,0048600,00
VW PASSAT 201067500,0060750,00
VW POLO 200725000,0022500,00
VW POLO 200725000,0022500,00

4 thoughts on “Cuba to Drop Astronomical Car Prices by 10%

  • This is crazy! For those who still believe that the US embargo is Cuba’s biggest problem should look no further than this list of used car prices. THERE IS NO EXCUSE FOR THIS!!! This is based on government greed and nothing else. What a stupid policy!

  • Even these prices seems a nonsense, the fact is the real ones are not these. For example, second hand Chinese Geeky at 23K, nop, un the store this cars costs 40K, so the prices listed here are even the half of the real life…..get that.

  • Hurry, hurry, and snap-up one of these most wonderful scrap value bargains immediately !! .. !!

  • The price chart looks like The Bahamas price chart for automobiles. Yes; Caribbean nations are hurting financially, I get that.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *