Alfredo Despaigne of Granma leads the league with 20 homers and 50 RBIs.

HAVANA TIMES, Feb. 8 — Here is an easier-to-read schedule for the rest of the Cuban Baseball League’s 2011-2012 season which is currently at the halfway point of the 96-games.  Schedule

With the all-star game coming up on Feb. 19, both the Western and Eastern divisions have hotly contested races for the top four positions that will make the first round of the postseason.

Cuban baseball standings from Baseballdecuba.com

TEAMSWLAVEGB
1Industriales2918.617
1Matanzas2720.5742.0
1Cienfuegos2523.5214.5
1Pinar del Río2524.5105.0
1Sancti Spíritus2226.4587.5
1Metropolitanos2226.4587.5
1Artemisa1730.36212.0
1Mayabeque1631.34013.0
1Isla de la Juv.1533.31314.5
TEAMSWLAVEGB
1Villa Clara3116.660
Las Tunas2819.5963.0
1Sgo de Cuba2618.5913.5
1Ciego de A.2821.5714.0
1Holguín2523.5216.5
1Granma2523.5216.5
1Guantánamo2424.5007.5
1Camagüey1929.39612.5

One thought on “Cuba Baseball Schedule Updated

  • I’ll be traveling to Cuba late Sept early Oct. Will there be any baseball games going on then?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *